It is currently January 18th, 2018, 5:49 pm


All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [REJECTED] Using '-' with /replace
PostPosted: January 12th, 2012, 6:19 pm 

Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Posts: 280
Location: United Kingdom
Scenario:

Let's say I just made a giant Torus of red and yellow. I then decide that I don't like the red and the yellow. Instead of using /undo and then trying to make the exact same size torus again (click, /mark) I could instead use /replace - black... and the drawing I just did would be replaced with black. I could continue and use /replace - red, /replace - purple.

_________________
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].


Top
Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Using '-' with /replace
PostPosted: January 13th, 2012, 8:30 am 
Trustee
User avatar

Joined: May 24th, 2011, 5:51 am
Posts: 1148
/replace red yellow black ?

_________________
McLaughlinKid wrote:
You put roar on everything don't you?


Top
Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Using '-' with /replace
PostPosted: January 13th, 2012, 10:12 pm 

Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Posts: 280
Location: United Kingdom
Yeah, but lets say you placed a /triangle where the volume of the /replace cuboid also contains part of another build. If you replaced colors, you may also replace the blocks of the other build.

_________________
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].


Top
Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Using '-' with /replace
PostPosted: January 13th, 2012, 10:59 pm 
Trustee
User avatar

Joined: November 7th, 2011, 9:27 am
Posts: 213
I believe that due to limitations with /r, this is not possible. At least, not if the original draw command was brushed.

_________________
<legopineapple> I have a zombie miner for me! :D
legopineapple was slain by Zombie
<ruggedbear> Lol!
<surferdudeX> LOL
<legopineapple> Nuuu!


Top
Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Using '-' with /replace
PostPosted: January 14th, 2012, 5:26 pm 
fCraft Developer
User avatar

Joined: May 21st, 2011, 10:53 pm
Posts: 1386
I dont plan on adding this to the official builds, but it's doable. You can use the data from UndoState to get coordinates of blocks modified by the previous draw command. I'd add it as an entirely separate command though, instead of complicating /replace any further.


Top
Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Using '-' with /replace
PostPosted: August 24th, 2013, 6:00 am 
fCraft Developer
User avatar

Joined: May 21st, 2011, 10:53 pm
Posts: 1386
/Fill3D will do the job of replacing complex shapes now. I won't add the specific functionality you're describing though.


Top
Offline Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Theme created StylerBB.net