Post your custom code here

For all mod-related questions and custom code.
Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

You have to build the source to release, not debug.

if you keep having problems then you can use my custom software designed for 'Au70 Galaxy' on sourceforge.net/projects/jonty800/files using Au70 v800.2.1
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

zaqquater
Offline
Posts: 25
Joined: August 19th, 2011, 7:41 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by zaqquater »

i can install guestwipe. but not wload2 it says Error 'fCraft.Permission' does not contain a definition for 'ThemedRealms'.
Last edited by zaqquater on August 30th, 2011, 2:09 am, edited 2 times in total.

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

for /bi to work you have to edit config.xml as I have already said.

if there isn't a permission for themedrealms, add it.

edit: add to permission.cs

Code: Select all

/// <summary> Ability to use themedRealms. </summary>
        ThemedRealms,
using this as a template, you'll be able to add the permissions for any other commands you add.
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

zaqquater
Offline
Posts: 25
Joined: August 19th, 2011, 7:41 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by zaqquater »

Woot! now i can use guest wipe. :D lol but everytime i use it after 30 second passed i type /ok then i disconnect but when i join again guest is clear :?
Last edited by zaqquater on August 30th, 2011, 2:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

I've had that before, it seems to be a bug with wload2 but the bug only happens for the player who is the host.

As I said before, you dont change the value to true, you replace the whole line with what I pasted for you.
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

zaqquater
Offline
Posts: 25
Joined: August 19th, 2011, 7:41 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by zaqquater »

-removed-
Last edited by zaqquater on August 30th, 2011, 2:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

show me the whole line you have in config.xml

if you are the person with ServerGUI open (the host) then the game will kick you. that is the bug.
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

zaqquater
Offline
Posts: 25
Joined: August 19th, 2011, 7:41 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by zaqquater »

-removed-
Last edited by zaqquater on August 29th, 2011, 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

As I keep saying, you havent replaced the line with what I pasted for you.

replace

<!--<EnableBlockDB>True</EnableBlockDB>-->

with

<EnableBlockDB>True</EnableBlockDB>
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

zaqquater
Offline
Posts: 25
Joined: August 19th, 2011, 7:41 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by zaqquater »

:oops:

zaqquater
Offline
Posts: 25
Joined: August 19th, 2011, 7:41 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by zaqquater »

everytime i switch the default rank at config, when i run server gui it's always change to lowest rank as default. How to change default rank to rank i want ?

TVStar
Offline
Posts: 12
Joined: August 29th, 2011, 1:19 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by TVStar »

Jonty800 wrote:You have to build the source to release, not debug.

if you keep having problems then you can use my custom software designed for 'Au70 Galaxy' on sourceforge.net/projects/jonty800/files using Au70 v800.2.1
how do i that?

TVStar
Offline
Posts: 12
Joined: August 29th, 2011, 1:19 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by TVStar »

zaqquater wrote:everytime i switch the default rank at config, when i run server gui it's always change to lowest rank as default. How to change default rank to rank i want ?
than can you found in the config

User avatar
fragmer
fCraft Developer
Offline
Posts: 1386
Joined: May 21st, 2011, 10:53 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by fragmer »

The joys of tech support.

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

This was supposed to be a "Share your code" section :(
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

TVStar
Offline
Posts: 12
Joined: August 29th, 2011, 1:19 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by TVStar »

how can i set the source to release if i go to configGUI it cant load
and if i go to the configGUI source and press f6 than it load the files in debug not release

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

What software are you using?
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

TVStar
Offline
Posts: 12
Joined: August 29th, 2011, 1:19 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by TVStar »

fCraft SVN 0.60

TVStar
Offline
Posts: 12
Joined: August 29th, 2011, 1:19 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by TVStar »

is it maybe the problem that i use Visual C# 2010

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

I've never used Visual c# 2010 so I have no idea what the software looks like.

The should be a drop-down bar to change from debug to release.

To build the whole software, you should open fCraft.sln from your sources root. It may not be called fCraft.sln, I have no idea what format Visual C# 2010 uses for project solutions.
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

TVStar
Offline
Posts: 12
Joined: August 29th, 2011, 1:19 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by TVStar »

k now works 0.60 i needed Visual C# 2008

User avatar
xanderortiz
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: August 2nd, 2011, 9:27 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by xanderortiz »

When I try to put the /guestwipe command into WorldCommands.cs ... I get an error:

Error 1 The name 'WorldLoad' does not exist in the current context

How to fix?

User avatar
fragmer
fCraft Developer
Offline
Posts: 1386
Joined: May 21st, 2011, 10:53 pm

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by fragmer »

If you are posting custom code, make sure to specify which revision it's made against. If you are using custom code, make sure to get the right revision as a basis.

There are a lot of random changes between revisions, so mods made for older revisions may not work with newer ones, and vice versa.

User avatar
xanderortiz
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: August 2nd, 2011, 9:27 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by xanderortiz »

xanderortiz wrote:When I try to put the /guestwipe command into WorldCommands.cs ... I get an error:

Error 1 The name 'WorldLoad' does not exist in the current context

How to fix?
fCraft 0.600 r995_dev .

Any and all help much appreciated.

User avatar
xanderortiz
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: August 2nd, 2011, 9:27 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by xanderortiz »

And also, I figured this would be more of a general C# coding question. But let me rephrase the question:

The line that is throwing the error is this:

Scheduler.NewTask(t => WorldLoad(player, new Command("/wload2 guestwipe guest"))).RunOnce(TimeSpan.FromSeconds(30));

And, again, the error it creates is this:

Error 1 The name 'WorldLoad' does not exist in the current context

Yet... the WorldCommands.cs class clearly has WorldLoad defined. Makes no sense why this error would be occurring. I'm not a C# guy at all, so I was thinking maybe whoever wrote that line missed something?

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

So much has changed in fcraft since I posted this. I have an updated version for you.

Remember, /guestwipe replaces a world called "guest" with a mapfile named "guestwipe.fcm"

I made a few changes so people who couldn't manageworlds could also wipe guest. if you dont want this, replace Permission.Guestwipe with Permission.ManageWorlds and change /wload2 to /wload

http://pastebin.com/Rh4LrGf5
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

User avatar
xanderortiz
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: August 2nd, 2011, 9:27 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by xanderortiz »

So.. what are the odds I can get you to possibly recode as many of the commands listed here to the last revision of 0.600? (r1114)

Jonty800
Offline
Posts: 280
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 6:31 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by Jonty800 »

Odds are high.

use the latest source in http://sourceforge.net/projects/jonty800/files

and remember to untick the box in configGUI that sends any bugs to fragmer
You cannot use certain BBCodes: [img].

User avatar
xanderortiz
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: August 2nd, 2011, 9:27 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by xanderortiz »

thanks a lot!

User avatar
xanderortiz
Offline
Posts: 19
Joined: August 2nd, 2011, 9:27 am

Re: Post your custom code here

Post by xanderortiz »

Jonty800 wrote:Odds are high.

use the latest source in http://sourceforge.net/projects/jonty800/files

and remember to untick the box in configGUI that sends any bugs to fragmer
Jonty, there's a major error with /door. :( im sure you've encountered it... When someone does a HUGE door command, they lag out. Then they cannot log back in, because their skin and name are still on the server. And I cannot successfully /kick, /disconnect, /basscanon, /bring, or /wunload the world it happened on to get them. It SAYS those actions succeeded, but it doesn't actually remove them from the server. When they try to log back in, it gives them the "max connections" error, because they are signing in twice. This happens to ALL the players on that world, not just the person who abused the /door command. So I was wondering if you knew a fix to this (besides restarting the server) and/or if there's a way to put in the code a limit for /door. Also, is there a better place I can contact you? My email is [email protected].

Post Reply